Tolerate | Find Restaurants Suitable To Your Dietaries
Tolerate.
Close
TLRT on mobile

Become a leading venue in attracting the 1 in 3 Australians with food preferences. Help show off your accessible options directly to those that need to know!

Join Now

Dietary Definitions

We cater to a range of dietary and food preferences. Below are our key definitions when assessing ingredients with restaurants.

Intolerances

Lactose

No high lactose foods nor ingredients with a high lactose content used in the dish

Note: This is not a dairy free diet as small amounts of lactose are well tolerated by the majority of people with lactose intolerance. Choose dairy allergy if you require further restriction.

Onion

No onion or onion products used in the dish or contained within ingredients

Garlic

No garlic or garlic products used in the dish or are contained within ingredients

Allergies

Cows Milk

No cow's milk dairy products used in the recipe or as a component of ingredients. For safety, other mammalian milk sources have also been excluded

Wheat

No wheat or wheat based foods are used in the dish or contained within ingredients

Note: This is not a gluten free diet and will contain foods which contain gluten from other sources such as rye and barley

Egg

No eggs or foods containing egg (e.g. whole, dried, powdered, solids, white, yolk) used in the dish or contained within the ingredients

Fish

No fish or foods containing fish used in the dish or contained within the ingredients

Note: Please note if food is served in a restaurant that serves fish or other seafood it may be cross contaminated with fish during storage, preparation and cooking. Please note that it is also possible for an allergic reaction to occur from cooking odours or handling of fish. Please note that this category only contains fish, if you are allergic to shellfish or other seafoods please also check that category

Sesame

No sesame or foods containing sesame used in the dish or contained within the ingredients

Note: Bakery goods (especially unpackaged items) have a high potential for cross contamination with sesame seeds.

Shellfish

No shellfish or foods containing shellfish used in the dish or contained within the ingredients

Note: Please note that it is possible for an allergic reaction to occur from cooking odours or handling of fish.

Peanut

No peanuts or foods containing peanuts used in the dish or contained within the ingredients

Note: This diet does not include elimination of tree-nuts

Soy

No soy or foods containing soy used in the dish or contained within the ingredients

Note: Research studies indicate that most individuals who are allergic to soy can safely eat fully refined soy bean oil (not cold-pressed) and soy lecithin. Soy lecithin (322) is a common food additive used for its emulsifying properties. Cold-pressed soy bean oil has a protein profile similar to soybean flour, but is not typically used as an ingredient in further processed foods - FSANZ

Gluten

No gluten or foods containing gluten used in the dish or contained within the ingredients

Note: This setting does not take into account any possible cross contamination during preparation and cooking.

Tree nuts

No tree nuts or foods containing tree nuts used in the dish or contained within the ingredients

Note: This setting does not exclude peanuts. People allergic to tree nuts should check with their allergy specialist if they are able to eat peanuts. If you are unsure, please ensure you click the peanut category too

Lifestyle Choices

Vegetarian (Lacto-ovo)

No meat, poultry, fish and gelatin products used in the dishes or contained within the ingredients. This category still includes milk & eggs, and ingredients containing these foods

Note: This category still includes milk & eggs and milk and egg based products

Pescatarian

No meat, poultry and gelatin products used in the dishes or contained within the ingredients. This category still includes fish, milk & eggs, and ingredients containing these foods.

Note: This category still includes fish, milk & eggs and fish, milk and egg based products

Vegan

No meat, poultry, fish, dairy, egg, honey and gelatin products used in the dishes or contained within the ingredients

No added sugar

No sugar added during the preparation of the dishes

Note: Please note sugars may still be present either as natural sugars within foods or through sugars contained within ingredients

MSG

No added MSG

Note: Please note naturally occuring glutamates and glutamate salts found in foods are not excluded from this category. Only glutamates used as additives are excluded

Pork

No pork used in the dishes or contained within the ingredients

Pregnancy

No foods used in the dish that are considered 'high risk foods' as classified by FSANZ - these include no high mercury seafood and no foods with an increased food safety risk

Note: Please note, while care has been taken to ensure high risk foods are not included in this category, food preperation practices are important to consider. Always ensure you ask the restuarant/cafe to make sure foods are fresh, cooked through and heated about 70c; and chilled foods are fresh and kept below 5c